Finalists 2013

Finalists in each category were shortlisted in June 2013.

The winner from each category has been selected by an expert judging panel and announced in EMBED 2013. Underneath lists highlight shortlisted entries and respective winner of each category.

Smart New Teacher of the Year Award

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Elaine Aquilina St Ignatius College, Luqa Primary Year 3Y Make Pizza…
Marilyn Grima St Benedict College Ghaxaq Primary ICT in kindergarten
Alison Galea St.Clare College, San Gwann Primary A Christmas Time
Diane Jones Helen Keller Resource Centre Qrendi Category WinnerFavourite Links
Gianella Busuttil St Patrick’s Salesian School Sliema Kull Qatra Tghodd

 

Leader of the Year Award

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Melanie Ungaro Immaculate Conception School Tarxien The implementation of a school web-based portal
Mario Xerri Gozo College Girl’s Secondary School Learning and Teaching without Frontiers
Deo Grech St Benedict College Ħal Għaxaq Primary School Category WinnerSt Benedict College Ħal Għaxaq Primary School’s Official Website
Christina Vella STMC Fgura Primary A SMILE  (acronym for Social Skills, Motivation for school, ICT, Lifelong Learning, Education in Europe.
Sharon Vella Scifo St. Clare College Gzira Primary Improving Literacy through Digital Literacy from K1 – Yr6

 

Smart Learning Early Years Award

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Joanne Chircop St Benedict College, Qrendi Primary School Colours
Claire Amato Amato St Benedict College, Qrendi Primary School Using the talking book, the voting system and photostory to evolve the theme of water.
Carmeline Mangion St Ignatius College, Siggiewi Primary Time for Time
Joan Libreri St. Monica School, Gzira Games and Activities using the Interactive Board in the Early Years
Martina Pace SGPC Paola Primary ‘A’ Category WinnerAround the World
Joan Camilleri St. Ignatius College Primary, Qormi St Sebastian Learning with ICT tools in Kindergarten

 

Smart Learning Primary Award

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Anabelle Azzopardi St. Ignatius College, Qormi SG Primary Michael Jackson: Black or White
Melissa Bonello St. Ignatius College, Qormi SG Primary Colours: Black and White – Language Games
Nadette Camilleri Pavia San Gorg Preca College Hamrun Primary SS Using the Fronter ilearn platform as a tool for teaching and as a resource for learning
Marica Galea St. Benedicts College Gudja Primary School Is-Sajd u l-Akwakultura
Nadia Mifsud St Nicholas College, Mtarfa Primary L-Uzu ta’ l-Art, Bahar, Rizorsi u Tibdil – Is-Sajd
Rebecca Tabone St. Benedict College, Mqabba Primary Category WinnerIl-Biedja u l-uzu tal-art.

Smart Learning Secondary

 

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Matthew Sultana Gozo College Boys Secondary Gozo College Boys Secondary – School Website
Diana Carabott Saint Margaret College Verdala BSS Diana Carabott

Promoting Books through Media

Michel Spagnol St. Ignatius College Boys’ Secondary School Tal-Handaq Qormi MyKSI Online Assessment Database
Diana Carabott Saint Margaret College Verdala BSS Writing stories with Storybird
Brian Sultana Gozo College Boys Secondary School

 

Smart Learning Support

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Erika Medati Malta Writing Programme (Support Teacher) Understanding and Writing Directions with Bee-Bot’s help
Karen Camilleri St. Ignatius College Qormi Primary St.Sebastian Attivitajiet fejn tintuża’ t-teknoloġija għall-Malti Ċekkjatura 1
Elizabeth Jones St benedict College B’Bugia Primary C Category Winner

The Gruffalo

Daniella Polidano Ghaxaq primary/Science Centre Classification of Animals
Doreen Spiteri St. Ignatius College, Siggiewi Primary Language Blocks  – Promoting English and Maltese literacy skills

 

Collaborative Award

 

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Christina Vella STMC Fgura Primary A SMILE  (acronym for Social Skills, Motivation for school, ICT, Lifelong Learning, Education in Europe.
Elizabeth Jones St benedict College B’Bugia Primary C The Gruffalo
Nathalie Scerri St.Theresa Girls’ Secondary Mriehel Health4Life!
Marika Vella Montebello St. Margaret College – Zabbar A Category Award

Little VIPs – Virtual Innovative Pupils

Sephorah Sultana St. Ignatius College, Siggiewi Primary School Learning is Fun @ Siġġiewi

 

Outstanding Educator Award

First Name Last Name School Name Title of Entry
Maria Attard Special Education Services Department Home tuiton and the Chocolate factory
Nathalie Scerri St.Theresa Girls’ Secondary Mriehel Category Winner

Health4Life!

Alexia Baldacchino Alexia Baldacchino Green Screen Experience
Marika Vella Montebello St. Margaret College – Zabbar A Little VIPs – Virtual Innovative Pupils
Marilyn Bugeja Mgarr Primary School Fejn Sparixxa?

 

The order of the entries above is according to the date of submissions.